Contact Us

Use this form to send a secure message to the Oakland Strokes. Your email address is not logged by this system, but will be attached to the message that is forwarded from this page.

 

 

Name *
Name
           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Calendar

Calendar


2016 practice SCHEDULE

Boathouse Hours: Monday through Friday (4:00pm-6:45pm), Saturday (Morning)

MEN'S NOVICE TEAM

Fall 2016 start: Sept 6th 4pm
Practice M Tu W Th Sa
Weekday Practices: 4:15-6:45pm
Saturday Practice: 6:30-10:30am

WOMEN'S NOVICE TEAM

Fall 2016 start: Aug 22nd 4pm
Practice M Tu W F Sa
Weekday Practices: 4:15-6:45pm
Weekend Practices: 7-11am

MEN'S VARSITY TEAM

Fall 2016 start: Sept 6th 4pm
Practice M Tu W Th F Sa
Weekday Practices: 4:15-6:45pm
Saturday Practice: 6:30-10:30am

WOMEN'S VARSITY TEAM

Fall 2016 start: Aug 29th 4pm
Practice M Tu W Th F Sa
Weekday Practices: 4-6:30pm
Saturday Practices: 7-11am


OPEN HOUSES

Come to our Open House Events for the Novice teams on August 21st and 28th, 2016 from 10am-11am at Tidewater Boathouse.

Our annual parent meeting will take place on September 24 at Tidewater Boathouse, 11am-12pm for the Varsity teams and from 12:30pm-2pm for the Novice teams.


2016-2017 Calendar

Use the dropdown menu in the upper right corner of the calendar (next to Agenda) to view a specific team's schedule.


2016-2017 Racing Schedule

2016 FALL RACING SCHEDULE

October 16 | Head of the Estuary
Oakland Estuary, Oakland, CA

October 22-23 | Head of the Charles
Charles River in Boston, MA (Varsity only)

October 29 | Head of the American
Lake Natoma, Gold Bar, CA

October 30 | Park Street Dash
Oakland Estuary, Oakland, CA

November 6 | Head of the Lake
Lake Union and Lake Washington in Seattle, WA (Varsity only)

November 13 | Head of the Lagoon
Foster City Lagoon in Foster City, CA

2017 SPRING RACING SCHEDULE

February 18 | Pacific Novice Invitational
Lake Merced, San Francisco (Novice only)

February 25-February 26 | Faultline Faceoff
San Pablo Reservoir, Orinda, CA (All teams)

March 12 | Battle of the Bay
Oakland Estuary, Oakland, CA (All teams)

March 18-19 | Shamrock Invite
Redwood Shores, CA (Varsity and select novice)

April 1-2 | San Diego Crew Classic
Mission Bay, San Diego, CA (Select varsity and select novice)

April 8-9 | Long Beach Invitational
Marine Stadium, Long Beach, CA (Select Varsity and novice)

 

April 22 | San Leandro Sprints
Oakland Estuary, Oakland, CA (All teams)

May 5-7 | Southwest Junior District Championships
Lake Natoma, Gold Bar, CA (All teams)

May 21 | U-17 West Coast U-17 Championships
San Pablo Reservoir, Orinda, CA (All eligible athletes are expected to train and attend)

May 30 | End of Year Celebration 7-9:30pm (All teams)
Lafayette Veterans Memorial Hall

June 9-11 | USRowing Youth National Championships
Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL (Qualified varsity Only)