Contact Us

Use this form to send a secure message to the Oakland Strokes. Your email address is not logged by this system, but will be attached to the message that is forwarded from this page.

 

 

Name *
Name
         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Calendar

Calendar


2019-2020 practice SCHEDULE

Boathouse Hours: Monday through Friday (4:00pm-6:45pm), Saturday (Morning). Fall 2019 start date for all teams is September 3rd, 2019.

MEN'S NOVICE & VARSITY TEAM

Practice M Tu W Th Sa
Weekday Practices: 4:15-6:45pm
Saturday Practice: 6:30-10:30am

WOMEN'S NOVICE & VARSITY TEAM

Practice M Tu W F Sa
Weekday Practices: 4:15-6:45pm
Weekend Practices: 7:30-10:30am


Calendar


2019-2020 EVENT Schedule

2019 FALL SCHEDULE - TENTATIVE

September 24 | Parent’s Meeting
Location TBA

October 12 | Head of the Estuary
Oakland Estuary in Oakland, CA (All Teams)

October 19-20 | Head of the Charles
Charles River in Boston, MA (Select Men's Varsity Only)

October 26 | Head of the American
Lake Natoma in Sacramento, CA (All Teams)

November 2-3 | Head of the Hooch
Chattanooga, TN (Select Varsity Only)

November 10 | Head of the Lagoon
Foster City Lagoon in Foster City, CA (All Teams)

2020 SPRING SCHEDULE - TENTATIVE

February 1 | Golden State Indoor Championship
Lake Natoma, Gold Bar, CA

February 22 | Pacific Novice Invitational
Lake Merced, San Francisco (Novice only)

February 29-March 1 | Faultline Faceoff
San Pablo Reservoir, Orinda, CA (All teams)

March 14-15 | Shamrock Invite
Redwood Shores, CA (Varsity and select novice)

March 22 | Lake Natoma Invite
Lake Natoma, Gold Bar, CA (All teams)

April 4-5 | San Diego Crew Classic
Mission Bay, San Diego, CA (Select varsity and select novice)

May 1-3 | Southwest Junior District Championships
Lake Natoma, Gold Bar, CA (All teams)

May 26 | 7pm End of Season Celebration
Lafayette Veterans Memorial Center

June 11-14 | USRowing Youth National Championships
Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL (Qualified varsity Only)


2019-2020 MIDDLE SCHOOL SCRImMAGES

On the last Saturday of each middle school session we will hold a scrimmage for middle school rowers. This scrimmage will be for fun and while it is not mandatory, it is highly encouraged. All scrimmages are held at the Tidewater Boathouse.

  • Session #1 Scrimmage: October 12th, 11am - 1pm

  • Session #2 Scrimmage: November 16th, 11am - 1pm

  • Session #3 Scrimmage: March 14th, 11am - 1pm

  • Session #4 Scrimmage: April 18th, 11am – 1pm

RSVP for Scrimmages